This privacy notice applies to the Poltair Developments Ltd and other group companies under the Poltair Group including, Poltair Homes Ltd, Poltair Properties ltd, Poltair Homes (Spurway Gardens) Ltd), Poltair Ventures Ltd & other such group companies. 

 

It is provided to inform you of our policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is used and safeguarded.

If you have any questions you can use the contact us form on our website and we’ll be happy to help.

Who are we?

We are Poltair Developments Ltd, a company registered in England & Wales, Company Number 03188740, Registered Office - Florence House, Roundswell Business Park, Brannam Crescent, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 3TD  and its subsidiary companies (the “Poltair Group”).

In this notice, “we” and “us” refer to all of those companies.

 

1. Information we collect

Poltair Group collects information in three main ways, which are outlined below. Some of this information could identify a living individual (personal information)

  1. With your permission, we may collect and store personal information you provide to us

    This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register for updates on our website or create a Poltair Account. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, as well as details of your home search and any comments you provide to us.

    If you go on to reserve or purchase with us this will also include any information you provide as part of the reservation process such as your current and new address, date of birth, credit card details, photographic identification i.e. passport / driving license, copies of bank / mortgage statements, lender details, occupational details& current property valuation. We will also collect and record information throughout the duration of your contract with us.

     

  2. We will collect information when you read or download information from our website (anonymised IP addresses and cookies)

    We will collect information generated by your visit to the website. This may include your anonymised IP Address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Internet); the type of browser, operating system and device used to access the website; the date and time you access our website; the pages you visit; and if you visited our website from another website, the address of that other website. 

    Some of this information may be stored on your computer in the form of a cookie. This information helps the web server track such things as your preferences and any data you submit while browsing our website. For example, the cookie can store login details and information relating to our Poltair Account and user preferences.
    To find out more about cookies, please read our Cookie Policy.

     

  3. We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you

    We will combine this information with information you give to us and the other information we collect about you. We will use this combined information for the purposes set out below (depending on the types of information we receive).

2. How do we use your information?

Poltair Group will use your information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with services you have requested;

  • to administer the website and for internal operations, including data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to send relevant advertising to you;

  • to keep you informed about relevant Poltair Group developments and news; and

  • if you go on to reserve or purchase a Poltair home, in order to fulfil our contractual obligations with you regarding the purchase of your home and any required remedial works

More specifically Poltair Group will use your personal information as follows:

  1. When you read or download information from our website (IP addresses and cookies)

    We will collect and store information collected from cookies for statistical purposes. We may use this information to provide you with a more personal service and to assist in analysing website traffic and usage. This information does not identify you personally unless you register or make an enquiry with us, at which point Poltair Group will combine it with the other information collected about you and use it for the purposes noted above.

     

  2. When you give Poltair Group your details

    The personal details collected from you are stored electronically and can be accessed by Poltair Group. We will use the information in order to respond to your request or otherwise reply to the subject of the enquiry or email.

    Remember that email is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive you might want to send it by postal mail instead.

    We may also use your contact information to let you know about Poltair Group products, services, future developments, news, events or special offers which may be of interest to you. Please see paragraph 8 (Your Rights) below for details about how to unsubscribe from these communications.

     

  3. When you register on our website

    By registering on our website, you will gain access to a Poltair Account. This is your own personal webpage which stores the geographic Areas and/ or Developments/plots you have expressed an interest in. The personal details collected from you are stored electronically and can be accessed by Poltair

    ‘Areas’ are defined as the city or county in which Poltair Group is building or selling properties.

    If you opt in to receive communications about nearby developments which may be of interest to you, we may share with you only immediate neighbouring properties or Developments to your selected Developments and/ or Areas. Your Poltair Account also gives you control over your contact preferences and allows you to change your home search details.

     

  4. When you telephone us, or when you request a call back

    By calling us or by requesting a call back, you acknowledge that Poltair Group may contact you by telephone on the number you have called us from for the purposes of discussing Poltair developments with you. If you wish to make your telephone number private, please contact your telephone provider.

     

  5. If you go on to purchase a home from us

    In order to fulfil our contractual obligations with you regarding the purchase of your home and any required remedial works, we are required to keep and process your personal information. Your information will be shared with the relevant parties required to complete the transaction. These maybe parties such as lawyers acting for you and us, valuers, or any other party required to complete the transaction of your new home. 

    Our customer service email handling system has the capability to recognise your provided contact details and collate our email interactions with you against your customer file. This allows our teams to provide you with the most efficient service when you contact us. We may monitor, record, store and use our interactions with you to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes, for compliance purposes, for crime prevention and to improve the quality of our service. 

3. Communications and Announcements from the Site

  1. Transactional communications

    Transactional communications are those which we need in order to provide you with the services you have requested. Some examples are:

    • Contacting you by phone or personal email to provide information on the specific properties/ developments you have expressed an interest in.
    • Letting you know about important changes to your Poltair Account.
    • Communications letting you know about the build stage of your new home and to help you through your purchase.

    These communications are usually in the form of phone calls SMS or emails from Poltair Group employees or automatic email notifications sent by our systems.

     

  2. Promotional communications (opt-in)

    If you opt-in to receive promotional communications from Poltair Group, we will send you information on the specific Areas, Developments and/or properties you have expressed an interest in, as well as other Poltair Group products, services, future developments, news, events or special offers which match the criteria specified by you and which therefore may be of interest to you. 

  3. We will contact you with promotional communication by SMS, email or post only if you have given your permission for these forms of communication.

You can change your marketing preferences or unsubscribe at any time by accessing your Poltair Account on the website, by accessing the preference centre link on emails from us, by speaking to a Poltair sales representative or by emailing us using the contact us form on the website

Promotional communications include invitations to site launches, special offers and new home releases.

4. Using your information in accordance with data protection law

Data protection laws require that we meet certain conditions before we are allowed to use your data in the manner described in this privacy notice. We take our responsibilities under data protection laws seriously. To use your personal information, we will rely on one or more of the following conditions, depending on the activities we are carrying out:

  1. Legitimate interests

    To use your personal data for the purposes described in this privacy policy and in order to process your data to provide you with the information you have asked for and to send you additional marketing information in relation to the developments that you have enquired about or other similar developments, we will rely on a condition known as “legitimate interests”. It is in our legitimate interests to collect your personal data as it provides us with the information that we need to provide our services (namely to provide you with information on houses which we are building or are for sale) to you more effectively. 

    We will always act reasonably and give full and proper consideration to your interests when balancing them against our legitimate interest, and will only process the minimum data required in order to achieve this legitimate interest.

     

  2. Consent

    We will only contact you in the ways that you have consented to. You can use your Poltair Account to change your consent at any time.

     

  3. Compliance with a Legal Obligation

    When you use our website, we will process your personal information to the extent that this is necessary for the performance of our obligations under the Terms and Conditions. We may also rely on this condition if you reserve or purchase with us.

     

  4. Necessary for the performance of a contract

    If you reserve or purchase with us we may rely on this condition to process your data in connection with that reservation or purchase.

5. Security and where we store your information

Poltair Group follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us. Poltair Group has implemented security polices, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Please remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is completely secure and reliable. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Where you have registered for a Poltair Account and we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access that account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our third-party suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


6. Third Parties

We may appoint suppliers, sub-contractors or agents to assist us in using your data (i.e. carrying out the administrative and advertising activities set out in paragraph 2) and in order to provide you with other service(s) that you request.

Examples of such services include following up on enquiries made by you, providing further information on Poltair products and carrying out viewings, or in connection with reservation/purchase of a Poltair property and completing remedial works .

Accordingly, we may pass on your personal information to Poltair Group companies or to any of Poltair Group approved suppliers, sub-contractors or agents for these purposes. There may also be occasions when we are required by law to pass on your information, for example when we notify the local authority about a purchase for council tax purposes. Where you do purchase a Poltair home, we may also pass your personal information to utility providers to set up services for you in accordance with your instructions.

Where you have given us any information relating to your health, please note that this information may be passed to our suppliers, subcontractors and agents for the purpose of building your home to your specification and to complete remedial works.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • Technology suppliers who support our website and other business systems.

  • Direct marketing companies and media buyers who help us manage our electronic and printed communications with you

  • Google (and its larger network) /social media platforms (such as Facebook/ Trustpilot) to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing
    the internet/ to market our products

  • Demographic data suppliers who help us to understand the populations of areas in which we are operating

  • External Estate agents or Solicitors who may be acting on behalf of Poltair Group to sell on our behalf

  • Estate agents or surveying companies in order to value your current home for a part exchange against a Poltair Home (where you have asked us to do so)

  • Independent Financial Advisors (for limited pre- reservation purposes)

  • Buildzone, our warranty and insurance provider (if you purchase a home)

  • Third Party Anti-Money Laundering, HMT Sanctions and Politically Exposed Persons checking providers (as part of our reservation procedures).

If you contact Poltair Group through Facebook Messenger, your data will be used to provide you with the services you have requested. The data will be stored within Facebook Messenger. Unless you ask us to, we will not store or use the information you send through Facebook Messenger in any other way.

7. Data Retention

  1. If you submit your details for the purposes of enquiring about a specific property or development

    The personal information that you provide when you contact us will be held while there are unsold homes on that development . When the final home sells, you will be sent a transactional email to let you know and you will be given the opportunity to change your preferences or have your details deleted from our system. Please note that at certain times, this may take up to 72 hours to complete.

    If you do not take any action, your details will then be held on our system for 120 days, after which they will be deleted from our system unless we have a legitimate reason to retain it (for example if you are actively engaging with us about a different development or you have purchased from us).

     

  2. If you go on to purchase a home from CALA Group

    We will retain your information for a period of 10 years from the date of the final legal completion at the development you have purchased. 

     


8. Your Rights

  1. You have a number of rights under data protection law in relation to the way we process your personal data. These are set out below. You may contact us to exercise any of these rights, and we will respond to any request received from you within one month from the date of the request.

    1. Access to your personal data and data portability

      You have a right of subject access. This means that you are entitled to request a copy of your personal data and we will grant you access or provide you with all personal data that we hold about you, subject to some limited exemptions (for example, you will not necessarily be entitled to access third party personal information).

      Also, you have a right of data portability. Under this right for information which you have provided to us, you are entitled to request that this is provided to you (or to another organisation) in a portable, machine readable, electronic format.

       

    2. Unsubscribe

      You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to provide you with further information about specific properties or developments. You can do this by using the contact us form on our website

       

    3. Rectify your personal data

      You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you. to amend this please use the contact us form on our website.
       

    4. Erase your personal data

      You have the right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you. 

       

    5. Object to our use of your personal data

      You have a right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (for example, if you would not like to be subject to any profiling). 

      If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal data, we would be happy to address your query in the first instance. However, if you are not satisfied with our handling of data, any request by you in relation to your rights, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their contact details can be found at ico.org.uk

       

  2. Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices there in the first instance.

9. Changes to Privacy Notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this webpage. You should check this webpage regularly in order to be aware of these changes, as they may affect you.

10. Hyperlinks

In our commitment to providing the best service and information to you, we may provide links to third party websites. If you access those links, you will leave the website. Poltair Group does not control those websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Poltair Group. Poltair Group does not endorse or make any representations about third party websites.

The Poltair Group Privacy Notice does not cover the personal information that you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the Privacy Notice of any company or other entity operating a website before submitting your personal information. Some third party companies may choose to share their personal information with Poltair Group; that sharing is governed by the third party company’s privacy policy.